GO Diving Show Speakers 2020

We can officially confirm that this year’s line-up is bigger and better than before. Stay tuned for regular updates.

Saturday

Main Stage

10.20am – 11.10am Miranda Krestovnikoff – Fireside Chat With Stephan Whelan

11.30am – 12.20pm Steve Backshall – Global Diving Adventures

12.40pm – 1.30pm Girls That Scuba Panel Discussion With Sarah Richard

1.50pm – 2.40pm Andy Torbet and Monty Halls – Fireside Chat (With Each Other!)

3pm – 5pm Alex Mustard Underwater Photographer of the Year 2019 Winners And Runners Up Announcement

Photography Stage

Sponsored by Scuba Travel

10.30am – 11am Mario Vitalini – The Art of Wide Angle

11.20am – 11.50am Anne and Phil Medcalf – Fantastic Settings and How to Use Them

12.10pm – 12.40pm Richard Smith – Macro Photography

1pm – 1.30pm Jason Brown – How to Shoot Great Wreck Photographs

1.50pm – 2.20pm Stuart Philpott – The Trials and Tribulations of Working With Models

2.40pm – 3.10pm Kirsty Andrews – Focus on UK Marine Life

3.30pm – 4pm Paul Duxfield – How Joining An Escorted Photo Trip Can Up Your Underwater Photography Game

Inspiration Stage

Sponsored by Aqua Lung & Apeks

10.30am – 11am Luke Inman – Don’t Focus On The Pixels, Focus On The Story Or Emotion

11.20am – 11.50am Gemma Smith and Nick Lyon – How To Save The Diving Industry

12.10pm – 12.40pm Stuart Cove – Behind The Scenes Of Shooting For Hollywood Movies

1pm – 1.30pm Deptherapy And RAID: Changing The Agenda For Adaptive Teaching

1.50pm – 2.20pm Steve Jones – Shooting Images In The ‘Twilight Zone’

2.50pm – 3.10pm Jess Hanna – Freediving

3.30pm – 4.30pm Nic Emery – Environmental Talk (Followed By PADI Awards)

Technical Stage

10.30am – 11am Garry Dallas – The psychology of technical diving

11.20am – 11.50am John Kendall – The Mars Project

12.10pm – 12.40pm Phil Short – Starting Out In Cave And Mine Diving

1pm – 1.30pm Tim Clements – Citizen Science, and Diving With A Purpose

1.50pm – 2.20pm Chris Jewell – Expedition Cave Diving

2.40pm – 3.10pm Chantelle Newman – Remote Expedition Medicine

3.30pm – 4pm Sally Cartwright – Technical Expedition Planning

Sunday

Main Stage

10.20am – 11.10am Andy Torbet – Lessons Learned in 31 Years of Diving

11.30am – 12.20pm Steve Backshall – Global Diving Adventures

12.40pm – 1.30pm Girls That Scuba Panel Discussion With Sarah Richard

1.50pm – 2.40pm Miranda Krestovnikoff – Fireside Chat With Stephan Whelan

3pm – 3.50pm Monty Halls – My Family and the Galapagos

4.10pm – 5pm All-star Panel Discussion hosted by Andy Torbet with Steve Backshall, Monty Halls and Miranda Krestovnikoff

Photography Stage

Sponsored by Scuba Travel

10.30am – 11am Byron Conroy – Behind the Scenes of Shooting on Assignment for Magazines

11.20am – 11.50am Jeremy Cuff – Diving Off the Grid

12.10pm – 12.40pm David Diley – Filming a Commercial in the Midst of a Cyclone

1pm – 1.30pm Martyn Guess – Shooting in Macro and Super Macro

1.50pm – 2.20pm Jane Morgan – Focus on UK Marine Life

2.40pm – 3.10pm Saeed Rashid – Getting to grips with Camera Settings

3.30pm – 4pm Roisin Maddison – The Forgotten Benefits of UK Diving to Underwater Photographers

Inspiration Stage

Sponsored by Aqua Lung & Apeks

10.30am – 11am Bryan Stanislas – How to Make a Living from Underwater Media

11.20am – 11.50am Lanny Vogel – Why Would Anyone Sane Want to Cave Dive?

12.10pm – 12.40pm Clare Dutton – The Challenges of Running a UK Dive Centre

1pm – 1.30pm Deptherapy and RAID: Changing the Agenda for Adaptive Teaching

1.50pm – 2.20pm Stuart Cove – Sinking Wrecks for Hollywood/Diving Attractions

2.50pm – 3.10pm Chantelle Newman – Medical Supply Essentials for the Recreational Diver

3.30pm – 4pm Rosemary Lunn – DCI: Why it Shouldn’t Be a Taboo Subject

Technical Stage

10.30am – 11am Ian France – Mine Diving

11.20am – 11.50am Phil Short – Gribshunden 1495 – Baltic Shipwreck Survey and Exploration

12.10pm – 12.40pm Mark Powell – Diving Truk Lagoon and Bikini Atoll

1pm – 1.30pm Luke Inman – How to Do Tech Without Being Techie

1.50pm – 2.20pm Dave Gration – The Newly Discovered Deep Water Wrecks of Malta

2.40pm – 3.10pm Oli Van Overbeek – Introduction to Tech – CCR, Twinset or Sidemount

3.30pm – 4pm BSAC Tec – Technical Expeditions

close

​​Newsletter Sign-up